Privacy Policy

The LocalAppCo.com and the mySaddleworth mobile application are part of The Local App Company Limited. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or register with any of our services.

Topics

  •         What data do we collect?
  •         How do we collect your data?
  •         How will we use your data?
  •         How do we store your data?
  •         Marketing
  •         What are your data protection rights?
  •         What are cookies?
  •         How do we use cookies?
  •         What type of cookies do we use?
  •         Privacy policies of other websites
  •         Changes to our privacy policy
  •         How to contact us
  •         How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

The Local App Company collects the following data

  •         Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Local App Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  •         Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  •         Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  •         Use or view our website via your browsers cookies
  •         Enter any competition we may be promoting

 

How we will use your data?

  •         The Local App Company collects your data so that we can:
  •         Process your order, manage your account.
  •         Email you with special offers on products and services we think you may like.
  •         Keep you updated with latest news we think may be relevant.

We currently do not share your data with any company outside that of the ownership of The Local App Company Limited.

 

How we store your data?

The Local App Company securely stores your data by electronic methods only. The bulk of the data is stored in Mailchimp. A full breakdown of their security policy can be viewed here

Our online store which we use is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

MySaddleworth App data (mainly business contact information) is stored on the Shoutem cloud platform and hosted in the cloud. Further information can be viewed here.

The Local App Company will keep your personal identification information data for 10 years. Once this time period has expired we will delete your data by permanent deletion using routines provided in the back office systems employed.

 

Marketing

The Local App Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours and the businesses that subscribe to use our platforms.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Local App Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or fiving your data to other members of The Local App Company Group.

If you no longer with to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here. Please note that this URL will vary dependent on the campaign associated with the email.

 

What are your data protection rights?

The Local App Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request The Local App Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Local App Company correct any information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information that you believe to be incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Local App Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that The Local App Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to The Local App Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that The Local App Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

At our email: info@localappco.com

Or write to us: Otters Reach, 10 Spring Mill, Spring Street, Uppermill, Oldham, OL3 6AJ

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

The Local App Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  •         Keeping you signed in
  •         Understanding how you use our website

 

What type of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however our website uses:

  •         Functionality – The Local App Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first party and third party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Local App Company website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Local App Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. The privacy policy was last updated on 4thJuly 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Local App Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

At our email: info@localappco.com

Or write to us: Otters Reach, 10 Spring Mill, Spring Street, Uppermill, Oldham, OL3 6AJ

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Local App Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Or write to us at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF